Highly Commended

2019 Leading Wales Awards list of those awarded “Highly Commended”:

What a year our concluding year for the Awards has been! To add to the shortlist that we released last week, we are now delighted to announce our entire “Highly Commended” list 2019:

  • Deryn Allen Dyer, Learner, Penydre High School, Merthyr Tydfil
  • Gemma Archibald, Managing Director, Alcumus
  • Deb Barber, CEO, Cardiff Airport
  • Maria Battle, Chair, Cardiff and Vale University Health Board
  • Joanne Brandon, Director of Communications, Arts, Health Charity & Engagement, Cardiff and Vale University Health Board
  • Oliver Conger, Managing Director, Rototherm Group
  • Catrin Daniels, Young Leader, Girlguiding Cymru
  • Alyn Franklin, Chief Executive Officer, Alcumus
  • Ty Golding, Headteacher, currently on secondment as Head of Curriculum Design, Welsh Government
  • Collette Gorvett, Skills Ambassador, World Skills 2019 UK Competitor, Advanced Learner, Gower College Swansea
  • Jordan Harford, Sports Instructor & Volunteer, Aneurin Leisure Trust
  • Major Kris Hawkins, Commanding Officer, A Company, Dyfed and Glamorgan ACF
  • Wendy Hobbs, Business Ambassador, Dreams and Wishes Charity
  • Sarah House, Registered Manager, Pinetree Hospital, Cardiff
  • David Hughes, Clinical Lead, Swansea Bay University Health Board
  • Jacqui Ingleson, Director of F&A Services, SSCL Police and Director of Change Management and Delivery, SSCL
  • Craig Jones, Technical Director, DataKom Limited
  • Ross Jones, Director, Ouma Group
  • Professor Carlos Garcia de Leaniz, Chair of Aquatic Services, Director of Centre for Sustainable Aquatic Research, Swansea University
  • Melissa Moyneux, Commercial Undergraduate Apprentice, Airbus UK Broughton
  • Alexandru Nemus, Trusted Leader (Multi sports coach), Coleg Cambria (Active Cambria)
  • Bethan Owen, Owner & Instructor, BKA Karate
  • Joanne Popham, Manager, Paul Popham Fund Renal Support Wales
  • Joanne Powell, Improvement Manager, 1000 lives
  • Jessica Rees, Wales Hate Crime Manager, Victim Support
  • Charlotte Simpson, Process Lead, Record to Report, SSCL Police
  • Jeanette Smith, Managing Director, Central Government at Shared Services Connected Ltd (SSCL)
  • Catherine Stephens, Principal, Learn Wales Glamorgan, University of South Wales
  • Breeze Thompson, Deputised Team Manager, Lloyds Banking Group – Black Horse Finance
  • Caroline Thompson, CEO, Be The Spark
  • Caroline Thraves, Head of the School of Fine and Media Arts, The University of Wales Trinity St David (Swansea College of Art)
  • Susie Ventris-Field, Chief Executive, WCIA
  • Connor Western, Creative Director with Pinkspiration
  • Stephanie Whitfield, Programme Support Coordinator, Cardiff School of Management, Cardiff Metropolitan University
  • Angela Woolrich, Assistant Principal, Coleg Cambria

The following organisations were awarded “Highly Commended” in the Inspiring Great Leadership (Organisational Award) category:

  • Cardigan Community Bookshop
  • Coleg Cambria
  • Enbarr Recruitment
  • Rototherm Group
  • WCIA

Very many congratulations indeed to everyone and very best wishes to all for their future leadership endeavours.
Barbara Chidgey
Executive Chair, Leading Wales Awards